the zebra used to inhabit most of Africa’s territory. but the number ofthese animals has dropped dramatically over the past century different speciesof zebra have different conservation statuses, the plains zebra is not endangered, the mountain zebra isconsidered vulnerable and the gravyzebra is endangered. the main reasons fora significant drop in zebra population are hunting and loss of suitable habitat due to farming expansion. the number off arms is constantly growing, so wild animals have to compete with livestock and farmers who use lands for agricultural needs. apart from competing for water with livestock, droughts also forced Zebras to congregate at remaining water sources increasing the incidence of disease transmission.
Where Zebra Live?
zebras are very social animals and livein large groups called ‘harems’. these groups have a strict hierarchy and consist of a stallion up to six maresand they’re young. during the migration periods the harems come together to form large herds that can cover hundreds of miles in Kenya, South Africa and, Tanzaniain. search of better pastures and sources of water, in order to let most of the herds get some rest several zebras stand on guard and warn others in case of danger, guards get a chance to rest a bit here too just like horses zebras have the ability to sleep in the standing position, if they spot a predator they will bark or whinny loudly to warn the other zebras sometimes the role of the guards is performed by neighboring animals. for example ostriches that have better eyesight can warn them about potential dangers. if a zebra is attacked its family will come to its defense circling the wounded animal and attempting to drive off predators.
Although most scientists have not agree on the actual purpose of stripes for zebras, there are several good guesses striped service camouflage when zebras gather in large groups. the hundreds of stripes distract predators and they cannot concentrate on just one victim in the herd, another theory is that zebra stripes make it un attractive to smaller predators such as bloodsucking horseflies which can carry various diseases. in addition the stripes may work as a natural sun screen, but the stripes don’t seem to scare away all the insects, that is why zebras just like horses engage in a very unusual activity they roll on the ground. dirt and dust that collects on the body creates an extra layer that seems to protect them from annoying insects.
a newborn full of a plains zebra needs just a few hours to gain enough strength to start running and jumping, but mares generally keep all other zebras away for two to three days until her foal recognizes her by sight, voice, and smell. young foals always try to stay close to their mothers zebras become fully mature at 3 to 6 years old and will have a lifespan of around 25 years.
what Zebra Prefer to eat?
Zebras are herbivorous animals. they primarily eat grasses, shrubs, herbs, twigs, leaves and bark. zebras often migrate in search of food and water and that is why they may befound in a variety of habitats, grasslands, savannas, woodlands, thorny scrublands, mountains, and coastal hills. tanzania and kenya are home to the annual migration of animals that inhabitthe savannas. the largest terrestrial mammal migration in the world lasts from january to march. in this time frameover 1.5 million zebras, gazelles, and wildebeests gather in enormous groups and move thousands of miles to different pastures, which have plenty of rained-ripened grass. they gather in large herdsin order to cover long distances safely frequent migrations positively reflects on these animals endurance and durability. they also help to acquire various features that help zebras survive in difficult conditions in the wilds of Africa. water is one thing that zebras depend on a lot they can’t go for long without water, so they prefer to settle near water sources where they can drink at least once a day.
Although zebras are not as fast as horses, they can still run at speeds close to 35 miles per hour, and are known for their incredible endurance. so, incase of a predator attack, zebras follow one of such scenarios, they either try to run away in a zip zag pattern or use their sharp teeth and powerful feet to defend themselves. or other members of the herd the defensive kick of a zebra can be powerful enough to cause serious injury to any predator.
Zebras communicate with facial expressions and sounds. facial expressions, such as wide-open eyes or bared teeth, all mean something. night time vision doesn’t belong to zebras strong points, so at night these animals recognize their family group by exchanging various vocalizations. they bark, Bray snort or huff to get their point across the position of their ear scan also signal their feelings. for example, ears flattened back means trouble another. habit of zebras is mutual grooming, which they do to reinforce their bonds with each other.